Website Policies

by admin

Updated 1 January 2020

I want this blog to be a creative space, a relaxing and fun environment to encourage you to live a life you love.  I also know how important it is to provide my Website Policies (Website Privacy Policy and Website Terms & Conditions) upfront.

CONSENT

Please read this document carefully.  By using and reading TEA WITH A TIGRESS (the website) you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Website Policies document.   

I may revise this Website Policies document from time to time by posting a new version on the website. I recommend that you review the Website Policies document periodically to ensure you are aware of the current version.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

I respect your privacy and the security of your personal information is very important to me.  This document outlines my commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to me or collected by me, through TEA WITH A TIGRESS. 

You can withdraw consent for the collection or use of your personal information at any time.  Please use the link at the end of this document if you have any questions regarding the personal information that I may hold about you, your business or other entity.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The type of personal information TEA WITH A TIGRESS collects when you stop by the site includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, including email address, mailing address and/or telephone number
  • Information about your access and use of the site and your IP address
  • Additional personal information that you provide to us through your use of our site, associated downloads, comments, purchases and social media

If you make a credit card purchase through TEA WITH A TIGRESS, you will be directed to a third-party vendor to complete your transaction.  Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on this website but is provided to the third-party vendor that completes the purchase transaction.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TEA WITH A TIGRESS collects personal information in several ways including when you:

  • email directly
  • subscribe to the newsletter, digital downloads or event notifications
  • comment on blog posts
  • order a product

As you navigate TEA WITH A TIGRESS, technical data may be collected about your location, browsing activities and usage patterns.  TEA WITH A TIGRESS collects this data using ‘cookies’ and other similar technology.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

TEA WITH A TIGRESS typically uses personal data to:

  • enable you to access and use the site and associated social media platforms
  • contact and communicate with you
  • enact a contract between us
  • facilitate internal record keeping
  • improve the site, products and/or services with analysis and market research
  • run competitions that may be of benefit to you
  • comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will I ever sell or rent your data to a third party.  I may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers who assist in the delivery of my products (including affiliates, postal services and the like)
  • to service providers involved in the operation of my site (including IT service providers, data storage, web hosting, payment system operators and the like)
  • to sponsors of any competition that we may run in order for them to deliver a prize
  • to data collection bodies such as Google Analytics or other parties (these may store data outside of Australia)
  • to comply with regulations, to enforce my terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others.

When you provide TEA WITH A TIGRESS with your personal information, you consent to disclosure of your personal information to third parties who may reside outside of Australia and acknowledge that we cannot ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to me.  I am dedicated to following generally accepted industry standards to store and protect any personal information submitted to TEA WITH A TIGRESS. 

Security of information transmitted over the internet can never be 100% fail-safe however, and I cannot guarantee absolute security of your information.  This exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  When using this website, you agree to indemnify us for any security breach or any disclosure or unauthorised use of your personal information by third parties.

EXTERNAL LINKS

TEA WITH A TIGRESS may contain links to other websites of interest.  I do not have any control over other websites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information you provide whilst visiting such sites.  Other websites are not governed by this privacy document.  Please exercise caution and review the privacy policy of any other websites in question.

COOKIES

To provide the best possible user experience, TEA WITH A TIGRESS may use cookies.  Cookies are text files placed in your browser to store your preferences and follow your movements within the site. 

TEA WITH A TIGRESS may use cookies for site traffic analysis and to track commission earnings when an affiliate link is clicked.  Cookies may allow third parties (such as Google or Facebook) to place our advertisements on your social media.  If you choose to provide personal information to TEA WITH A TIGRESS, it may be linked to data stored in a cookie.

TEA WITH A TIGRESS may use web beacons from time to time.  A web beacon is a tiny transparent image that studies a user’s internet activity.  Web beacons can be used to deliver a cookie or count the visitors to a particular page.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you or to update any information that you believe is inaccurate or out-of-date. 

If you believe I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact me with full details of the alleged breach so that I can investigate the matter.  I will respond to you in writing with the steps I will take to resolve the matter.

If you reside in a country governed by GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights to access your personal data, have us erase it and/or restrict further processing.  Feel free to contact me on the link provided at the end of this policy.

EMAIL MARKETING

We offer free content to subscribers on our mail list.  Readers can choose to provide a name and email address for this.  We send informative and interesting articles related to interior design, mindful style and lifestyle. 

You can unsubscribe from our email database or newsletter at any time.  Please contact me at hello@teawithatigress.com or opt out using the unsubscribe button on the newsletter.

By subscribing to our email list and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters and other content related to this website.


WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS

SPONSORSHIP

I value the trust my readers place in me and honesty and authenticity are at the heart of TEA WITH A TIGRESS.  I will occasionally collaborate with like-minded brands and businesses that may be of interest to TEA WITH A TIGRESS readers.  Companies and their products are carefully assessed to ensure they are a good fit for my audience before forming a partnership.  Sponsored content will always be transparent and at my discretion.  All opinions are 100% my own.

I will never recommend a product that I haven’t tried, used, viewed or purchased myself.   I will only support products that genuinely align with my values and personal style, that I can genuinely recommend to my readers. 

AFFILIATE LINKS

TEA WITH A TIGRESS may contain affiliate links to certain products or services.  This means that I may be paid a small commission when you click and/or purchase on one of these products at no extra cost to you.  Affiliate links offer you convenience, but you are under no obligation to click on these links or purchase the products offered.  Sponsorship, brand collaboration and affiliate links help make this blog and all the time and effort that goes into it possible.  Thank you for supporting the brands that support TEA WITH A TIGRESS.

COMMENTS

TEA WITH A TIGRESS is intended to be a supportive and empowering environment for its readers.  I aim to post informative and interesting content in a positive manner, and this extends to the comments section.  I absolutely love hearing from readers, and you are encouraged to interact and comment.  Please be kind and constructive and treat everyone like you would like to be treated.  I have a ‘delete comment’ button – that I am not afraid to use!  Any comment deemed inappropriate will be deleted without further notice or explanation.

I am not responsible, nor will I be held liable for any comments submitted and/or published through the comments section, no matter their content, implication and/or intent. 

COPYRIGHT & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Under the laws of Australia (and through international treaties), the material on this website is protected by copyright law.  This includes all original content and all text, graphics, logos, images, photos and design elements.  All non-original content will be credited appropriately to the best of my knowledge. 

Please be thoughtful when you use content from TEA WITH A TIGRESS.  Please consider the time and effort I’ve put into posts and either contact me for written approval or credit TEA WITH A TIGRESS and link back to the original article. 

PHOTOGRAPHS & IMAGES

The original photographs and images on this site remain the property of TEA WITH A TIGRESS.  Please contact me if you would like to access our photos – I like to share. Occasionally, a photograph may be uploaded to TEA WITH A TIGRESS from an unknown source.  If they belong to you and you don’t want us to use them, please contact us and we will remove them immediately.

DISCLAIMER

Use of this website and its content is at your own risk.  TEA WITH A TIGRESS provides informative reading on various topics which should not be construed as professional or other advice.  These are my personal opinions only.

Although I am an interior architect by profession, I am not YOUR interior architect.  All content and information on this website is for educational purposes only, does not constitute legally binding advice and does not establish any kind of client relationship by your use of this website.  A client relationship with you is only formed after we have entered into a signed written agreement that includes my fee structure and terms to represent you in a specific manner.

Although I strive to provide accurate and honest information, the information presented on TEA WITH A TIGRESS is not a substitute for professional advice.  It is the readers responsibility to consult a professional, assess purchases and evaluate whether a brand or product aligns with their own values and preferences. 

This website and its content is provided to you without warranty or guarantee of any kind including promises of particular results.  I make no warranty about the content including (but not restricted to) any loss or damage you may incur due to:

  • failure of performance or error or omission on the website
  • website attacks including computer virus, loss of data and any other system failures
  • hacking of information or unauthorised access by third party to the website
  • loss of income, profits, business or goodwill related to the website
  • accuracy, suitability and currency of information or content on the website (including third party material and advertisements)
  • use or misuse of the information, products and/or services offered
  • costs incurred as a result of you using the website, its content or any recommended products
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

By using TEA WITH A TIGRESS, you agree that I will not be held liable for any damages resulting from your use of this website including but not limited to all content, products and services.  Use of the website is at your sole risk. 

This limitation of liability shall apply even if such liability arises from negligence, breach of contract or any other legal theory of liability.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More